Loading

GHANA Nov’ 15th – Dec’ 6th 2014

GHANA

Nov’ 15th – Dec’ 6th 2014

Bill and Helen Simpson

bill-simpson@live.co.uk

Flight details        Lufthansa  £418.28 each.           Birmingham Airport Parking for 3 weeks £69.

Return journey

06/12/2014 (Accra)           Departure:   21:55 hrs

06/12/2014  (Frankfurt)      Arrival:         05:20 hrs

07/12/2014 (Frankfurt)      Departure:   07:40 hrs

07/12/2014 (Birmingham) Arrival:         08:15 hrs

 

 

Outward journey

15/11/2014 (Birmingham) Departure:   09:00 hrs

15/11/2014 (Frankfurt)      Arrival:         11:40 hrs

15/11/2014 (Frankfurt)      Departure:   14:20 hrs

15/11/2014 (Accra)           Arrival:         19:55 hrs

 

Ghana Visa

£50 each, available from the Ghanaian Consulate, and takes up to ten working days.

Malimbe Tour Company

www.malimbetours.com

 

All logistics by Kalu Afasi of Malimbe Tours. All correspondence via email.

Whole tour was $7000 for both of us (paid in GB £4,300) and included;

Bird Guide Kwame, above left, as usual, carrying the scope.

Car and Driver Jonathon/ Alex including fuel.

Accommodation and food/ water.

Park entry fees including extra guides etc.

We chose this company due to their cancellation policy which allowed us to cancel at the last minute without any costs, and pay on arrival in cash. This was important due to the outbreak of Ebola in West Africa.

The tour was quite good on the whole with Kwame working exceptionally hard for the birds usually identifying species by voice well before I had seen them. There were some issues with all three vehicles we had.. the first two having air-con problems and the last one battery problems probably due to the driver leaving the headlights and radio on for several hours. Not a problem really for us however as Kwame was always quick to fix things.

The accommodation was generally good although the Treasureland Hotel we were switched to was a dive and the food physically un-edible (only the second time in nearly 40 years, the other being a piece of shoe leather beef in Sumatra !). A few other issues were all dealt with satisfactorily by Kwame.

Although expensive, the tour was far more convenient than doing it independently.

I felt that the birds were not that available during our trip compared to other trip reports ie less than 10 Grasshopper Buzzards seen compared to “a hundred a day” two years previously. Mole, the Tono Dam and Atewa were all very quiet compared to other trip reports making hard work of finding the regular species at those sites. Very few birds responded to playback, and although not the best place for bird photography, some birds did comply !

As usual, the thrust of the trip was for new birds rather than a “big trip list” and about 99 new birds were seen and certainly most of the targets located.

Literature

Birds of Ghana………………………………Borrow / Demey.

Birds of Africa south of the Sahara….Sinclair / Ryan.

Ghana 1 : 500,000…………………… International Travel Map

Ghana…………………………………. Bradt Guide.

 

Recordings

African Bird Sounds -2 (11 CD set)….Chappuis.

All above species typed in and put onto Samsung MP3 player.

Equipment

Sound Equipment

Samsung Galaxy S Wifi 4.2 MP3.

Edirol R-09 MP3 recorder.

X-mini speaker.

Sennheiser medium microphone.

Torch

LED Lenser M17R

 

 

Optics.

Leica 10×32 BN

Kowa 823 Scope inc’ 30X Wide angle.

Cameras / Lenses etc.

Sony Cybershot 10.1 megapixel DSC-N2.

Canon EOS 5D mk III.

Canon 400mm EF f5.6 L USM

Canon extender EF 1.4X II

Remote Control RC-201

Manfrotto tripod with fluid head.

General

Yellow Fever Certificate required and checked on arrival and Malarone replica anti-malarial tablets from Asda for 40% of the price of Malarone branded.

No stomach complaints to speak of and the food was of a good standard usually.

Itinerary

Nov’ 15th           Arrival 19:55 LH 566 Accra…. Collected at airport and taken to the Crowne Plaza Hotel. Took about an hour to clear immigration, partly due to Ebola screening which was just checking our temperatures. Handed over cash to Kwame and went to sleep.

16th       Birded the Shai Hills in the morning, and the Winneba Plains in the afternoon, then to Kakum and overnight at Hans Cottage Botel.  A half hour delay due to Police fining Kwame 20 GHC for having a faded number plate. A slow morning and afternoon and another Police fine near Cape Coast for something to do with the Fire extinguisher which we did have. Obviously a lot of bent coppers.

17th       Birded along the road to Abrafo, including owling along the track into the forest there. Overnight at Hans Cottage Botel

18th       Birded on the Kakum Canopy Walkway, and on the trail below, also owling in the same area at dusk. Overnight at Hans Cottage Botel.

19th       Birded around Antwikwaa and Pra River.. Overnight at Hans Cottage Botel.

20th       Kakum Surroundings near the Monkey Forest till10.30hrs.  Cape Castle tour till 14.00 then slow birding in the area of the waterworks till and after dusk. overnight at Hans Cottage Botel.

21st       Brenu Beach Road am looking for Marsh Tchagra, then on to the D and A Guest House. Afternoon till after dusk at Nsuta Forest.

22nd      Morning birding at Nsuta Forest and transfer to Ankasa for camping via a couple of stops near Axim on route.

 

23rd       Ankasa Birding, Transfer to Axim Beach Hotel.

24th       Ankasa Birding, Axim Beach Hotel.

25th       Morning off for rest ! then transfer to Kakum via visit to Elmina Castle, evening at Brenu Beach Road till dark. Overnight at Hans Cottage Botel. Car changed due to no air-con.

26th       Morning birding at Aboabo  which was very quiet, so drove on to the Bonkro Picathartes site. Superb views there and despite roadwork’s drove on to Kumasi to stay at the Treasureland Hotel which was shite.

27th       Car and driver changed due to no air-con and rear windows stuck in up position. Leave Kumasi for Boabeng-fiema overnight at Techiman, De Georgio Hotel. Great day at the monkey sanctuary.

28th       Techiman to Mole National Park, arriving at about 1pm. Took a while to claim back the aircon room which had been downgraded due to sewer drainage problems which required a chat with the administrator ! ….so birded from the pool and went to the airstrip at dusk for a couple of hours. Overnight at Mole Motel.

29th       Mole National Park, 06:00 start and walked into bush from accom’. Afternoon same. Overnight in Mole Motel.

30th       Mole National Park, overnight in Mole Motel.

Dec’ 1st Mole National Park, overnight in Mole Motel.

2nd        To Bolgatanga stopping at Tongo Hills and the Egyptian Plover site, overnight at Sumaasum Hotel.

3rd        Tono Dam am. Car battery flat. Bridge down over the White Volta south of Kumasi till the morning so drove back into Tamale and eventually had to stay at the Gariba Lodge for 350 GCD’s, Malimbe paying 150 towards it.

4th        Birding at Bobiri Butterfly Sanctuary in the afternoon, then on to the Royal Bromwich Hotel.

5th        Atewa am then drove on to the African Royal Beach Hotel….tour ended.

6th        All day at Hotel . Free hotel transfer to airport in the evening.  No hassle at the airport although food in USD and very expensive.

Systematic List

  1. Long-tailed Cormorant [sp] (Phalacrocorax africanus)

Noted at Cape Coast.

  1. Grey Heron [sp] (Ardea cinerea)

2, Mole.

  1. Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)

2, Mole.

  1. Purple Heron [sp] (Ardea purpurea)

5 noted in all.

  1. Western Reef Egret [sp] (Egretta gularis)

Several noted at Axim Beach and Elmina area.

  1. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)

1, Hans Cottage.

3, Mole.

  1. Cattle Egret [sp] (Bubulcus ibis)

Common.

  1. Striated Heron [sp] (Butorides striata)

Ad’ Hans Cottage, also at Mole.

  1. Black-crowned Night Heron [sp] (Nycticorax nycticorax)

2 imms, Hans Cottage.

  1. Hamerkop [sp] (Scopus umbretta)

A few at Mole.

  1. Abdim’s Stork (Ciconia abdimii)

2, Mole.

  1. Woolly-necked Stork [sp] (Ciconia episcopus)
  1. Saddle-billed Stork (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)

1, Mole.

  1. Hadada Ibis [sp] (Bostrychia hagedash)

Several at Mole.

  1. White-faced Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna viduata)

40+, Mole.

Several hundred at the Tono Dam.

  1. Hartlaub’s Duck (Pteronetta hartlaubii)

2, Nov’ 23rd on roadside pools near Ankasa.

1 female, 24th inside Ankasa at the 3rd pool (above) agitated due to Tiger Heron call being played.

  1. African Cuckoo-hawk [sp] (Aviceda cuculoides)

1-2 Ad’s calling over the track to Abrufo Forest, above.

Ad and imm’ near Hans Cottage waterworks, right.

1, Nsuta.

1,Atewa

  1. European Honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

Noted at Nsuta, Axim, Ankasa, Aboabo

  1. Bat Hawk [sp] (Macheiramphus alcinus)

1, Nsuta at dusk.

  1. Black-shouldered Kite [sp] (Elanus caeruleus)

1 near Shai Hills.

4 near Cape Coast.

1, Tamale.

  1. Yellow-billed Kite (Milvus migrans parasitus)

Common.

  1. African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)

1, Mole.

  1. Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)

1, from the Canopy walkway at Kakum.    Imm’ at waterworks near Hans Cottage.   Ad’ Mole.

  1. Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus)

Common.

  1. White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus)

4, Mole.

  1. White-headed Vulture (Trigonoceps occipitalis)

Several at Mole.

  1. Western Banded Snake-eagle (Circaetus cinerascens)

2 Ad’ males, Mole, with one flying over calling.

  1. Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)

Ever-present in the sky at Mole.

  1. CONGO SERPENT-EAGLE [sp] (Dryotriorchis spectabilis)

Heard only at Atewa.

  1. Eurasian Marsh Harrier [sp] (Circus aeruginosus)

3, Tono Dam.

  1. African Harrier-hawk [sp] (Polyboroides typus)

Regularly seen.

  1. Lizard Buzzard [sp] (Kaupifalco monogrammicus)

1, Shai Hills.

Common up north.

  1. Dark Chanting-goshawk [sp] (Melierax metabates)

1 Ad’ Mole.

1, to Bolgatanga.

1, Tono Dam where photo’d.

  1. Gabar Goshawk [sp] (Micronisus gabar)

Ad’ Mole.

  1. Shikra [sp] (Accipiter badius)

2, Hans Cottage waterworks area.  1, D and A Guest House.  1, near Techiman.

4, Mole.

  1. Long-tailed Hawk (Urotriorchis macrourus)

Ad’ taped in from the canopy walkway at Kakum Nov’ 18th.  The bird came in at about 5pm and perched in several trees overhead and around the walkway showing well but rarely staying stationary for long. Remained in the area till dusk calling occasionally. Spectacular !

  1. GRASSHOPPER BUZZARD (Butastur rufipennis)

1, Nov’ 28th, on the track to Mole.

1,Nov’ 30th Mole.

5, Tono Dam area.

  1. Red-necked Buzzard (Buteo auguralis)

2 Ad’ and 1 imm’ Nov’ 20th at Antwikwaa and near Hans Cottage waterworks.

2, Mole.

  1. Tawny Eagle [sp] (Aquila rapax)

1, Mole.

  1. African Hawk-eagle (Aquila spilogaster) Ad, Mole.
  2. Booted Eagle (Aquila pennatus)

3, Tongo Hills.

  1. Martial Eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus)

1, Mole.

  1. Common Kestrel [sp] (Falco tinnunculus)

1 near Hans Cottage waterworks.

 

1, near Elmina.

To Bolgatanga.

  1. FOX KESTREL (Falco alopex)

3, Dec’ 2nd Tongo Hills flying around over the inselbergs.

  1. Grey Kestrel (Falco ardosiaceus)

2, Antwikwaa area.

3, Mole.

1, Tono Dam.

1, Atewa.

  1. African Hobby (Falco cuvierii)

1 noted at the Winneba Plains.

  1. Lanner Falcon [sp] (Falco biarmicus)

A pair perched up and in flight at the Shai Hills around and on the cliff face there.

2 at the Marsh Tchagra site west of Cape Coast.

2 near Techiman.

  1. Double-spurred Francolin [sp] (Francolinus bicalcaratus)

Heard at Shai Hills and Brenu Beach Road.      5 , Mole and several more heard.       1, Tono Dam.

  1. STONE PARTRIDGE [sp] (Ptilopachus petrosus)

8+. Nov’ 30th Mole, along the dirt roads. Also another 15 noted in the early mornings along the dirt tracks at Mole

  1. West African Guineafowl (Numida meleagris galeatus)

Abundant at Mole.

  1. Crested Guineafowl [sp] (Guttera pucherani)

C 6 at Ankasa Nov’ 24th.

  1. Black Crake (Amaurornis flavirostris)

1, Hans Cottage.    1, Mole.

  1. African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus)

4+, on the lake at the rear of the waterworks near Hans Cottage.

Common at Mole.

Several Tono Dam.

  1. Senegal Thick-knee (Burhinus senegalensis)

2, Brenu Beach Road.

10 + Mole.

  1. EGYPTIAN PLOVER (Pluvianus aegyptius)

7, Dec’ 2nd at the White Volta River near Bawku. Frequently flying up and down the river landing and feeding on the sandbars. Not enough time to watch and photograph !

  1. Rock Pratincole [sp] (Glareola nuchalis)

2-4 at the Pra River bridge.

  1. Spur-winged Plover (Vanellus spinosus)

2, White Volta River.

  1. White-headed Lapwing (Vanellus albiceps)

2 at the Pra River.

  1. Wattled Lapwing [sp] (Vanellus senegallus)

Common at Mole.

A few elsewhere ie White Volta River.

  1. Ringed Plover [sp] (Charadrius hiaticula)

1, Axim Beach Hotel.

  1. FORBES’ PLOVER (Charadrius forbesi)

4, Nov’ 30th Mole.

1, the next day at the same site.

  1. Whimbrel [sp] (Numenius phaeopus)

1 near Axim.

1, Axim.

  1. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

A few at Mole and Tono Dam.

  1. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

2, Pra River.

2, Hans Cottage waterworks.

2, Cape Castle.

2, Axim.

Several at the White Volta River.

  1. Royal Tern [sp] (Sterna maxima)

Several at the coast.

  1. FOUR-BANDED SANDGROUSE (Pterocles quadricinctus)

A male, Dec’ 1st on the disused airstrip at Mole at 06:00 waited a while before flying up and then down into the long grass.

1 flushed from the bank of the White Volta River.

  1. Speckled Pigeon [sp] (Columba guinea)

20+ at the White Volta River crossing.

  1. Red-eyed Dove (Streptopelia semitorquata)

Common.

  1. Vinaceous Dove (Streptopelia vinacea)

Common

  1. Laughing Dove [sp] (Streptopelia senegalensis)

Common.

  1. Black-billed Wood-dove (Turtur abyssinicus)

A few at Shai Hills.

Common at Mole.

  1. Blue-spotted Wood-dove (Turtur afer)

Several at the Kakum sites.

  1. Tambourine Dove (Turtur tympanistria)

Frequently heard at Kakum  and a male seen at Antwikwaa. Common at Ankasa.

  1. Blue-headed Wood-dove [sp] (Turtur brehmeri)

4, Nov’ 24th at Ankasa, two of which were watched on the track and the other two in flight.

Commonly heard at Ankasa and Nsuta and Atewa.

  1. Namaqua Dove [sp] (Oena capensis)

2, Tono Dam.

  1. Bruce’s Green-pigeon (Treron waalia)

10, Mole.

6+, White Volta River.

  1. African Green-pigeon [sp] (Treron calva)

Several at Kakum,  common at Ankasa.

Several at Mole.

  1. Rose-ringed Parakeet [sp] (Psittacula krameri)

Common at Mole.

A few at the White Volta River.

  1. Grey Parrot [sp] (Psittacus erithacus)

Heard at Nsuta Forest.

  1. Red-fronted Parrot [sp] (Poicephalus gulielmi)

2 flying over Antwikwaa  Nov’ 19th.

  1. Senegal Parrot [sp] (Poicephalus senegalus)

Common at Mole.

  1. Great Blue Turaco (Corythaeola cristata)

C6 at Ankasa.

  1. Guinea Turaco [sp] (Tauraco persa)

1 at Boabeng Fiema.

  1. Yellow-billed Turaco [sp] (Tauraco macrorhynchus)

1, Nov’ 17th Abrufo forest and several others heard at Kakum from the walkway.

Frequently heard at Kakum.

2, Atewa.

  1. Violet Turaco (Musophaga violacea)

2 at Shai Hills.

1, Mole.

  1. Western Plantain-eater (Crinifer piscator)

Common

  1. Thick-billed Cuckoo [sp] (Pachycoccyx audeberti)

Ad’ Nov’ 20th Antwikwaa calling and easily taped in !

A bit of a performer !

  1. Black Cuckoo [sp] (Cuculus clamosus)

1, seen from the canopy walkway.

Heard at Ankasa.

  1. GUINEA (dusky) Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx mechowi)

3 heard only at Ankasa. Apparently split as Guinea Long-tailed Cuckoo.

  1. Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx olivinus)

1, Nov’ 23rd at Ankasa where frequently heard, and also heard at Kakum.

  1. YELLOW-THROATED CUCKOO (Chrysococcyx flavigularis)

1, Dec’ 5th,  calling at Atewa was lured closer but chased away by Emerald Cuckoos without being seen.

  1. Klaas’ Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx klaas)

Female at Kakum.

Male at Atewa.

  1. African Emerald Cuckoo [sp] (Chrysococcyx cupreus)

Several noted at Nsuta, Ankasa and Atewa.

  1. Dideric Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx caprius)

2, Kakum area.

  1. Yellowbill [sp] (Ceuthmochares aereus)

1, Abrafo. forest.

2, Antwikwaa.

2, Atewa.

  1. Black-throated Coucal [sp] (Centropus leucogaster)

Frequently heard at Nsuta and Ankasa and some Kakum sites, also Bobiri and Atewa.

  1. Senegal Coucal [sp] (Centropus senegalensis)

Fairly common.

  1. Barn Owl [sp] (Tyto alba)

1, Axim Beach Hotel.

  1. African Scops-owl [sp] (Otus senegalensis)

1 heard only at Mole by the airstrip.

  1. Greyish Eagle-owl (Bubo cinerascens)

1, Nov’ 25th Brenu beach road showed well at dusk.

1-3, Mole old airstrip, below and one Mole Motel above.

 

2, at Tono Dam, right.

  1. Fraser’s Eagle-owl (Bubo poensis)

1, Nov’ 20th near Hans Cottage.

A large owl seen twice in the headlights flying away at Bobiri was probably this species.

  1. Akun Eagle-owl (Bubo leucostictus)

1, Nov’ 21st Nsuta Forest. Found after stopping c 2 miles back from the unproductive site by trawling. Great views but marred by trying live view and remote shutter on camera for the first time and taking several photo’s of an owl-shaped weavers nest !!!

  1. African Wood-owl [sp] (Strix woodfordii)

1 heard at the same time as watching Akun Eagle Owl.

  1. Pearl-spotted Owlet [sp] (Glaucidium perlatum)

1, Mole.

  1. Red-chested Owlet [sp] (Glaucidium tephronotum)

1, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa, along the main track in, calling in response to tape. Great views.

  1. Long-tailed Nightjar [sp] (Caprimulgus climacurus)

Heard at Hans Cottage waterworks and 1 across the road at Axim beach.

  1. Standard-winged Nightjar (Macrodipteryx longipennis)

Male flying with standards at Mole airstrip, and another probable there without standards.

Also probably the same pair there a few nights later.

  1. Mottled Spinetail [sp] (Telacanthura ussheri)

1, Abrafo.

1, near Hans Cottage waterworks.

  1. Black Spinetail (Telacanthura melanopygia)

1, Nov’ 19th Antwikwaa.

1, Nov’’ 22nd Nsuta, above.

  1. Sabine’s Spinetail (Rhaphidura sabini)

10 in all at Ankasa.

  1. Cassin’s Spinetail (Neafrapus cassini)

C20, Nov’ 20th along the track just north of the

Monkey Forest at Kakum. Most were in a flock flying

low over the forest in the morning before going higher

up as the day warmed up (right).

  1. African Palm-swift [sp] (Cypsiurus parvus)

Frequently noted.

  1. Common Swift [sp] (Apus apus)

Common over southern forests, most in wing moult.

  1. Little Swift [sp] (Apus affinis)

Common in the south.

  1. Narina Trogon [sp] (Apaloderma narina)

Male at Atewa.

  1. Malachite Kingfisher [sp] (Alcedo cristata)

3, Mole.

  1. African Pygmy-kingfisher [sp] (Ispidina picta)

2, Ankasa.

  1. African Dwarf Kingfisher (Ispidina lecontei)

1, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa at the Bamboo Cathederal alongside a Pygmy Kingfisher perched on a bamboo stem.

  1. Chocolate-backed Kingfisher [sp] (Halcyon badia)

Heard at Ankasa.

  1. Grey-headed Kingfisher [sp] (Halcyon leucocephala)

Several at Mole.

  1. Woodland Kingfisher [sp] (Halcyon senegalensis)

A few in the south.

  1. Blue-breasted Kingfisher [sp] (Halcyon malimbica)

A pair defending the first pool at Ankasa.

  1. Giant Kingfisher [sp] (Megaceryle maximus)

1, Mole.

  1. Pied Kingfisher [sp] (Ceryle rudis)

Common in the south.

  1. Black Bee-eater [sp] (Merops gularis)

2, Abrufo.

Singles at Antwikwaa, trail near the Monkey Forest and Bonkro where photo’d.

  1. BLUE-MOUSTACHED BEE-EATER [sp] (Merops (muelleri) mentalis)

A pair Dec’ 5th Atewa.

  1. Red-throated Bee-eater [sp] (Merops bulocki)

Common at Mole where nesting.

  1. Little Bee-eater [sp] (Merops pusillus)

2-3 noted in the south.

1, Tono Dam

  1. White-throated Bee-eater (Merops albicollis)

Common in the south.

  1. Rosy Bee-eater (Merops malimbicus)

10+, Nov’ 17th Abrafo.    27+ in the Kakum and Nsuta area.

  1. Abyssinian Roller (Coracias abyssinica)

3 on the way in to Mole. right.

7, Mole.

Several Tono Dam areas.

  1. Rufous-crowned Roller [sp] (Coracias naevia)

1, Tono Dam.

  1. Blue-bellied Roller (Coracias cyanogaster)

2, Boabeng Fiema.

1 on the way in to Mole.

  1. Broad-billed Roller [sp] (Eurystomus glaucurus)

3, Mole.

  1. Blue-throated Roller [sp] (Eurystomus gularis)

3+, Nsuta.

  1. Central African Hoopoe (Upupa epops senegalensis)

1, Mole, responded to European Hoopoe song on MP3.

  1. Green Woodhoopoe [sp] (Phoeniculus purpureus)

4, Shai Hills.

Several at Mole.

  1. FOREST WOODHOOPOE [sp] (Phoeniculus castaneiceps)

1, Dec’ 4th Bobiri calling atop a large bare tree where scoped.

  1. White-crested Hornbill [sp] (Tockus albocristatus)

1, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy walkway attending a nest.   1, Ankasa.   2, Abaobo.   1, Bobiri.

  1. Black Dwarf Hornbill [sp] (Tockus hartlaubi)

Male, Nov’ 21st at Nsuta taped in.

  1. Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill (Tockus camurus)

1, Nov’ 19th Antwikwaa taped in.

  1. RED-BILLED HORNBILL [sp] (Tockus erythrorhynchus)

1, Nov’ 28th on the track in to Mole.

7, Mole.

  1. African Pied Hornbill [sp] (Tockus fasciatus)

Common in the south.

  1. African Grey Hornbill [sp] (Tockus nasutus)

Common at Shai Hills.

Common in the north.

  1. PIPING HORNBILL [sp] (Ceratogymna fistulator)

2, Nov’ 17th at Hans Cottage.

Fairly common in the south.

  1. Black-and-white-casqued hornbill [sp] (Ceratogymna subcylindricus)

C20 in a flock from the Kakum Canopy walkway.

  1. BROWN-CHEEKED HORNBILL (Ceratogymna cylindricus)

C6, Nov’ 18th from the Kakum Canopy walkway.

  1. BLACK-CASQUED HORNBILL (Ceratogymna atrata)

Heard only at Ankasa on Nov’ 23rd.

  1. YELLOW-CASQUED HORNBILL (Ceratogymna elata)

6+, Nov’ 18th from the Kakum Canopy walkway.

1, close but briefly in flight at Ankasa on 23rd and heard there the next day.

  1. NAKED-FACED BARBET [sp] (Gymnobucco calvus)

2+, Nov 19th Antwikwaa.

5-6 noted at Ankasa and 2 atAboabo.

  1. BRISTLE-NOSED BARBET (Gymnobucco peli)

1, Nov’ 16th at Abrufo and 20+ Antwikwaa, Above.

  1. Speckled Tinkerbird [sp] (Pogoniulus scolopaceus)

9 noted in all.

  1. RED-RUMPED TINKERBIRD (Pogoniulus atroflavus)

1+, Nov’ 19th at Antwikwaa

  1. Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird [sp] (Pogoniulus chrysoconus)

Several at Shai Hills and at Mole and the Tono Dam.

  1. Yellow-spotted Barbet (Buccanodon duchaillui)

3, Kakum.

  1. Hairy-breasted Barbet [sp] (Tricholaema hirsuta)

1+, Aboabo and Atewa.

  1. Vieillot’s Barbet [sp] (Lybius vieilloti)

2, Shai Hills.

4, Tono Dam.

  1. Bearded Barbet (Lybius dubius)

1, Mole.

1, Tono Dam.

  1. WILLCOCK’S HONEYGUIDE [sp] (Indicator willcocksi)

1, Nov’ 20th along the trail north of the Monkey Forest at Kakum.

  1. CASSIN’S HONEYGUIDE [sp] (Prodotiscus insignis)

1, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa.

  1. AFRICAN PICULET (Sasia africana)

1, Nov’ 19th Antwikwaa.

  1. Grey Woodpecker [sp] (Campethera punctuligera)

1, Mole where photographed.

  1. LITTLE GREEN WOODPECKER (Campethera maculosa)

1, Nov’ 22nd Nsuta Forest.

  1. Buff-spotted Woodpecker [sp] (Campethera nivosa)

1, Brenu Beach Road.

  1. FIRE-BELLIED WOODPECKER (Dendropicos pyrrhogaster)

2, Nov ’21st  Nsuta Forest.

1, Ankasa.

1, Aboabo.

1, Bobiri.

  1. Rufous-sided Broadbill [sp] (Smithornis rufolateralis)

1, Abrufo. And heard at several other sites in the south.

  1. RUFOUS-RUMPED LARK (Pinarocorys erythropygia)

2, Dec’ 1st Mole.

  1. Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark [sp] (Eremopterix leucotis)

3, Tono Dam.

  1. SUN LARK [sp] (Galerida modesta)

10, Nov’ 30th Mole and another 10 there the next day.      2, Tono Dam.

  1. Rock Martin [sp] (Ptyonoprogne fuligula)

1, at the Treasureland Motel, Kumasi.

  1. Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica rustica)

Common.

  1. ETHIOPIAN SWALLOW [sp] (Hirundo aethiopica)

2+, Nov’ 17th Abrufo on wires in the first village , above,

And several more noted at the D and A Guesthouse also

on the wires, right.

  1. Wire-tailed Swallow [sp] (Hirundo smithii)

Several noted at Mole and a few in the north.

 

  1. WHITE-THROATED BLUE SWALLOW (Hirundo nigrita)

2, Nov’ 19th at the Pra River bridge feeding over the water and perching on the bridge.

  1. Lesser Striped-swallow [sp] (Cecropis abyssinica)

Quite common at the Kakum sites.

  1. Rufous-chested Swallow [sp] (Cecropis semirufa)

3, Aboabo.

  1. Mosque Swallow [sp] (Cecropis senegalensis)

4-6 along the Brenu Beach Rd.

  1. PREUSS’S SWALLOW (Petrochelidon preussi)

15, Nov’ 17th Abrufo.  1, 19th Kakum area. 50+, Brenu where nesting under the road in the small culverts

  1. SQUARE-TAILED SAWWING [sp] (Psalidoprocne nitens)

1, Nov’ 2nd Nsuta Forest.

4-6 both days at Ankasa.

  1. African Pied Wagtail [sp] (Motacilla aguimp)

6 noted in all.

  1. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava flavissima)

A few racially un-assignable to race.

  1. Tree Pipit [sp] (Anthus trivialis)

4, Mole in the burnt grasslands and around the Hotel watering hole.

  1. WHITE-BREASTED CUCKOO-SHRIKE (Coracina pectoralis)

1, Nov’ 30th Mole showed for a while with a feeding flock before disappearing.

  1. BLUE CUCKOO-SHRIKE (Coracina azurea)

2, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. Red-shouldered Cuckoo-shrike (Campephaga phoenicea)

10, Mole.

  1. Common Bulbul [sp] (Pycnonotus barbatus)

Common throughout.

  1. LITTLE GREY GREENBUL [sp] (Andropadus gracilis)

3, Nov’ 17th Kakum.

Several noted at Ankasa.

  1. Slender-billed Greenbul [sp] (Andropadus gracilirostris)

Several noted at the Kakum sites, Nsuta, Bobiri and Atewa.

  1. GOLDEN GREENBUL (Calyptocichla serina)

1, Nov’ 24th Ankasa.

1+, Dec’ 4th Bobiri.

  1. Honeyguide Greenbul [sp] (Baeopogon indicator)

1, Antwikwaa.

  1. SIMPLE LEAFLOVE (Chlorocichla simplex)

1, Nov’ 16th Shai Hills and also at the Winneba  plains.

3 in all in the Kakum area.

  1. SWAMP GREENBUL (Thescelocichla leucopleura)

2, Nov’ 19th Antwikwaa, above.

3, Ankasa.

  1. Icterine Greenbul (Phyllastrephus icterinus)

8+ at Ankasa.

  1. Yellow-spotted Nicator (Nicator chloris)

1, Nsuta Forest.

  1. Red-tailed Greenbul [sp] (Criniger calurus)

1, Kakum under the Walkway.

  1. WESTERN BEARDED-GREENBUL [sp] (Criniger barbatus)

2, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa where frequently heard. Also heard at Bonkro.

  1. YELLOW-BEARDED GREENBUL (Criniger olivaceus)

2, Nov’ 24th Ankasa.

  1. FINSCH’S FLYCATCHER-THRUSH (Neocossyphus finschii)

Single birds noted at Kakum Nov’ 17th and 18th and at Ankasa on 24th.

  1. African Thrush [sp] (Turdus pelios)

1, Mole.

  1. WHITE-TAILED ALETHE (Alethe diademata diademata)

Several heard, but only 1 , Nov’ 18th watched under the Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. Red-faced Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola erythrops)

Several along Brenu Beach Road.

  1. SINGING CISTICOLA [sp] (Cisticola cantans)

1, Nov’ 16th Winneba Plains, above.

1, Kakum area and several at the Brenu Beach Road.

  1. Whistling Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola lateralis)

1, Abrafo.

  1. ROCK-LOVING CISTICOLA [sp] (Cisticola aberrans)

3, Dec’ 2nd and a few more calling Dec’ 2nd Tongo Hills.

  1. Croaking Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola natalensis)

1, Shai Hills.

  1. SHORT-WINGED (SIFFLING) CISTICOLA [sp] (Cisticola brachypterus)

3, Nov’16th Shai Hills.

  1. BLACK-BACKED CISTICOLA [sp] (Cisticola eximius)

1+, Dec’ 3rd Tono Dam.

  1. Tawny-flanked Prinia [sp] (Prinia subflava)

Fairly common at the Shai Hills and  Kakum sites.

  1. BLACK-CAPPED APALIS [sp] (Apalis nigriceps)

Male, Nov’ 18th from the Canopy Walkway at Kakum.

  1. SHARPE’S APALIS (Apalis sharpei)

Male, Nov’ 22nd Nsuta Forest.

  1. Grey-backed Camaroptera (Camaroptera brachyura brevicaudata)

Fairly common in forest.

  1. Yellow-browed Camaroptera (Camaroptera superciliaris)

1, Antwikwaa.

  1. Moustached Grass-warbler [sp] (Melocichla mentalis)

2, Mole.

  1. Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta)

1, Mole.

  1. Yellow-bellied Eremomela [sp] (Eremomela icteropygialis)

Fairly common at Mole.

  1. RUFOUS-CROWNED EREMOMELA [sp] (Eremomela badiceps)

3+, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway and several at Ankasa.

  1. Northern Crombec [sp] (Sylvietta brachyura)

A few noted.

  1. KEMP’S LONGBILL [sp] (Macrosphenus kempi)

1, Dec’ 5th Atewa watched close in a vine tangle. Several heard, but only this one seen.

  1. Grey Longbill (Macrosphenus concolor)

2, Abrufo.

Heard at Ankasa and Bobiri.

1+, Atewa.

  1. Green Hylia [sp] (Hylia prasina)

Several in Kakum, Nsuta and Atewa.

  1. Willow Warbler [sp] (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Several noted.

  1. Common Chiffchaff [sp] (Phylloscopus collybita)

1, Tono Dam.

  1. VIOLET-BACKED HYLIOTA [sp] (Hyliota violacea)

Female, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

Male, 19th Antwikwaa.

  1. Garden Warbler [sp] (Sylvia borin)

1, Kakum.

  1. Pale Flycatcher [sp] (Bradornis pallidus)

1, Bonkro.

  1. Northern Black-flycatcher [sp] (Melaenornis edolioides)

Noted at Shai Hills and Mole.

  1. Spotted Flycatcher [sp] (Muscicapa striata)

Several at Shai Hills  and Nsuta Forest.

  1. USSHER’S FLYCATCHER (Muscicapa ussheri)

1, Nov’ 18th at the Kakum Canopy Walkway.  5, Dec’ 5th Atewa, above.

  1. Swamp Flycatcher [sp] (Muscicapa aquatica)

2 pairs at Mole.

  1. LITTLE GREY FLYCATCHER (Muscicapa epulata)

1, Nov’ 18th from the Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. Dusky-blue Flycatcher [sp] (Muscicapa comitata)

1, Ankasa, 2+, Nsuta, above.

  1. European Pied Flycatcher [sp] (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Several at Mole.

  1. WESTERN FOREST ROBIN [sp] (Stiphrornis erythrothorax)

Male, Nov’ 18th under the Kakum Canopy Walkway.

Heard at Ankasa and Bobiri.

  1. Snowy-crowned Robin-chat [sp] (Cossypha niveicapilla)

2, Brenu each Road.

  1. White-crowned Robin-chat [sp] (Cossypha albicapilla)

2, Mole.

  1. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)

1, Brenu Beach Road.

1, Mole.

  1. Familiar Chat [sp] (Cercomela familiaris)

2, Mole.

  1. WHITE-CROWNED CLIFF-CHAT [sp] (Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris coronata)

Pair,  Nov’ 16th at the Shai Hills cliffs.

  1. Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher [sp] (Bias musicus)

Female, Kakum.

  1. Common Wattle-eye [sp] (Platysteira cyanea)

A pair at Brenu Beach Road where photo’d.

  1. Chestnut Wattle-eye [sp] (Platysteira castanea)

Several noted at Kakum, Brenu Beach Road, Mole and Atewa.

  1. Senegal Batis (Batis senegalensis)

3, Mole.

  1. Chestnut-capped Flycatcher [sp] (Erythrocercus mccallii)

4, Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. BLUE-HEADED CRESTED-FLYCATCHER [sp] (Trochocercus nitens)

Pair, Nov’ 22nd, Ankasa and another 1 the next day.

  1. Black-headed Paradise-flycatcher [sp] (Terpsiphone rufiventer)

Several in the Kakum area.

  1. African Paradise-flycatcher [sp] (Terpsiphone viridis)

Several noted including   a black and white male at Mole.

  1. YELLOW-HEADED PICATHARTES (Picathartes gymnocephalus)

Up to 3, Nov’26th, Bonkro,  came in to roost and preen between 16:40 and 17:00hrs. 1-2 birds posing on the rocks while preening till dusk. Spectacular !

  1. BLACKCAP ILLADOPSIS [sp] (Illadopsis cleaveri)

1+, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa.

  1. RUFOUS-WINGED ILLADOPSIS (Illadopsis rufescens)

1+, Nov’ 23rd, Ankasa taped in to perform.

  1. Brown Illadopsis [sp] (Illadopsis fulvescens)

1 of the race gularis Nov’ 20th along the trail past the Monkey Forest at Ankasa.

  1. Brown Babbler [sp] (Turdoides plebejus)

2, Mole.

  1. White-shouldered Black-tit (Melaniparus guineensis)

5+, Mole.

  1. TIT-HYLIA [sp] (Pholidornis rushiae)

1, Nov’ 17th Abrufo Forest and 1, photographed at Nsuta on 21st.

  1. FRASER’S (SCARLET-TUFTED) SUNBIRD [sp] (Deleornis fraseri)

1, Nov’ 23rd Ankasa,  low down with a few Greenbuls.

  1. Little Green Sunbird [sp] (Anthreptes seimundi)

2+, Kakum.

  1. Green Sunbird (Anthreptes rectirostris rectirostris)

2+, Kakum.

  1. Collared Sunbird [sp] (Hedydipna collaris)

Common at the Kakum sites, and Atewa.

  1. Pygmy Sunbird (Hedydipna platura)

4, Mole.

  1. REICHENBACH’S SUNBIRD (Anabathmis reichenbachii)

A gleaming male at Axim in the roadside mangroves, Nov’ 22nd.

  1. Green-headed Sunbird [sp] (Cyanomitra verticalis)
  1. Blue-throated Brown Sunbird [sp] (Cyanomitra cyanolaema)

5+, at the Kakum sites.

2 males Atewa.

  1. Western Olive-sunbird [sp] (Cyanomitra obscura)

Best views at Bobiri Dec’ 4th low down feeding on flowers.

  1. BUFF-THROATED SUNBIRD [sp] (Chalcomitra adelberti)

Male, Nov’ 19th, and another male the next day at Kakum.

Male at Aboabo.

Male at Bobiri.

  1. Scarlet-chested Sunbird [sp] (Chalcomitra senegalensis)

A few up north.

  1. Olive-bellied Sunbird [sp] (Cinnyris chloropygius)

Common at the southern sites.

  1. Splendid Sunbird (Cinnyris coccinigaster)

Noted at Shai Hills and Nsuta.

  1. JOHANNA’S SUNBIRD [sp] (Cinnyris johannae)

Male, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

Female at the trail north of the Monkey Forest at Kakum.

  1. SUPERB SUNBIRD [sp] (Cinnyris superbus)

Male, Nov’ 17th, Abrufo Forest.

Male, 20th, on the trail north of the Monkey Forest.

  1. Copper Sunbird [sp] (Cinnyris cupreus)

Common at Kakum sites.

  1. African Yellow White-eye [sp] (Zosterops senegalensis)

Common at Mole and Tono Dam.

  1. African Golden Oriole [sp] (Oriolus auratus)

3, Mole.

  1. Western Black-headed Oriole [sp] (Oriolus brachyrhynchus)

Common at Kakum and several at Ankasa.

  1. BLACK-WINGED ORIOLE [sp] (Oriolus nigripennis)

1, Nov’ 19th Antwikwaa.

1, Nsuta.

  1. Common Fiscal [sp] (Lanius collaris)

Several noted in the south.

  1. Woodchat Shrike [sp] (Lanius senator)

1, Tono Dam.

  1. Yellow-billed Shrike [sp] (Corvinella corvina)

2, Mole.

6, Tamale.

  1. Brubru [sp] (Nilaus afer)

Several noted.

  1. Northern Puffback [sp] (Dryoscopus gambensis)

Commoner in the north.

  1. SABIN’S (LARGE-BILLED) PUFFBACK [sp] (Dryoscopus sabini)

Male, Nov’25th Nsuta.

  1. MARSH TCHAGRA [sp] (Tchagra minuta)

Pair, Nov’ 25th Brenu Beach Road, feeding low in the grassy area with the Brown-crowned Tchagras.

  1. Black-crowned Tchagra [sp] (Tchagra senegala)

1, Winneba Plains.

  1. Brown-crowned Tchagra [sp] (Tchagra australis)

7, noted in all.

  1. Yellow-crowned Gonolek (Laniarius barbarus barbarus)

Common by voice and several seen, usually in pairs.

  1. Sulphur-breasted Bushshrike [sp] (Telophorus sulfureopectus)

1, Brenu Beach Road.

1, Mole.

  1. RED-BILLED (CHESTNUT-BELLIED) HELMETSHRIKE [sp] (Prionops caniceps)

6, Nov’ 21st, Nsuta.

  1. SHINING DRONGO (Dicrurus atripennis)

Single birds Nov’ 23rd-24th Ankasa.

  1. Fork-tailed Drongo [sp] (Dicrurus adsimilis)

Common at Mole.

  1. Velvet-mantled Drongo [sp] (Dicrurus modestus)

Common at Kakum sites.

  1. Piapiac (Ptilostomus afer)

10, Tongo Hills.

  1. Pied Crow (Corvus albus)

Common.

  1. Splendid Glossy-starling [sp] (Lamprotornis splendidus)

Common in the southern forests.

  1. Purple Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis purpureus)

Several flocks in the dry north.

  1. Long-tailed Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis caudatus)

Common at Mole.

  1. COPPER-TAILED GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis cupreocauda)

2, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

2, 24th Ankasa.

  1. Violet-backed Starling [sp] (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster)

Common.

  1. Chestnut-winged Starling [sp] (Onychognathus fulgidus)

4, Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. Grey-headed Sparrow [sp] (Passer griseus)

Common in the towns and up north.

  1. Bush Petronia (Petronia dentata)

Common in Mole.

  1. Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver [sp] (Plocepasser superciliosus)

A few in Mole.

  1. LITTLE WEAVER [sp] (Ploceus luteolus)

Common in Mole, Nov’ 29th-Dec’ 1st.  All in non-breeding plumage except for one male showing the remnants of a black face.

  1. Black-necked Weaver [sp] (Ploceus nigricollis)

20+, Antwikwaa.    10+, Atewa.

  1. ORANGE WEAVER [sp] (Ploceus aurantius)

Common and breeding at the Hans Cottage Hotel Nov’ 16th– 24th.  2 on the way from Axim Beach to Ankasa.

  1. Village Weaver [sp] (Ploceus cucullatus)

Common in the south.

  1. Vieillot’s Weaver [sp] (Ploceus nigerrimus)

Frequently noted in the south.

  1. YELLOW-MANTLED WEAVER [sp] (Ploceus tricolor)

6+, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

Several in Ankasa.

  1. MAXWELL’S BLACK WEAVER [sp] (Ploceus albinucha)

2, Nov’ 18th at the Kakum Canopy Walkway.

4, 21st Nsuta Forest.

1, Atewa.

  1. PREUSS’ WEAVER (Ploceus preussi)

3, Dec’ 4th at Bobiri.

  1. RED-VENTED MALIMBE [sp] (Malimbus scutatus)

Male. Nov’ 17th Abrufo Forest where photo’d.      Several more Nsuta.

  1. BLUE-BILLED (GRAY’S) MALIMBE [sp] (Malimbus nitens)

1+, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

4, Nsuta Forest.

  1. CRESTED MALIMBE [sp] (Malimbus malimbicus)

6+, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

2, Ankasa.

Several at Aboabo.

  1. Red-headed Malimbe [sp] (Malimbus rubricollis)

10+, Nov’ 18th Kakum Canopy Walkway.

  1. Red-headed Weaver [sp] (Anaplectes rubriceps)

Male building a nest on the way into Mole.

  1. BLACK-WINGED BISHOP [sp] (Euplectes hordeaceus)

Male, Nov’ 17th Abrufo and single males at Antwikwaa and Mole.

  1. YELLOW-MANTLED WIDOWBIRD (Euplectes macrourus macrourus)

imm’ male, Nov’ 21st at the Brenu Beach Road.

  1. WHITE-BREASTED NEGROFINCH [sp] (Nigrita fusconota)

2, Nov’ 17th Abrufo.

1, 18th nesting, viewed from the Kakumm Canopy Walkway.

  1. CHESTNUT-BREASTED NEGROFINCH [sp] (Nigrita bicolor)

Male, Nov’ 23rd Nsuta.

2, Dec’ 5th Atewa.

  1. Grey-headed Negrofinch [sp] (Nigrita canicapilla)

A few males at Kakum.

  1. BLACK-BELLIED SEEDCRACKER (Pyrenestes ostrinus ostrinus)
 

A nesting pair at Antwikwaa, Nov’ 19th.

  1. Red-billed Firefinch [sp] (Lagonosticta senegala)

About 20 noted in all.

  1. Red-cheeked Cordonbleu [sp] (Uraeginthus bengalus)

Fairly common especially up north.

  1. Lavender Waxbill (Estrilda caerulescens)

A few in the drier areas.

  1. Orange-cheeked Waxbill [sp] (Estrilda melpoda)

A few at Abrufo.

  1. Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)

10, Tono Dam.

  1. African Silverbill [sp] (Euodice cantans)

15+, Tongo Hills.

  1. Bronze Mannikin [sp] (Spermestes cucullatus)

Common.

  1. Black-and-white Mannikin [sp] (Spermestes bicolor)

Several at the Kakum sites.

  1. Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes)

10, Tono Dam.

  1. African Silverbill [sp] (Euodice cantans)

15+, Tongo Hills.

  1. Bronze Mannikin [sp] (Spermestes cucullatus)

Common.

  1. Black-and-white Mannikin [sp] (Spermestes bicolor)

Several at the Kakum sites.

  1. BARKA INDIGOBIRD (Vidua larvaticola)

2 males, Nov’ 30th Mole singing and matching the Chappui’s recordings. Perhaps a whiter beak ? Perhaps not moulting as much as Wilson’s ? This species tentatively identified using the pre-recorded Chappui’s CD’s.

  1. WILSON’S (PALE-WINGED) INDIGOBIRD (Vidua wilsoni)

A pair, Nov’ 21st at the Brenu Beach Road, identified on range really.

  1. Pin-tailed Whydah (Vidua macroura)

Common in scrub.

  1. EXCLAMATORY (LONG-TAILED) PARADISE-WHYDAH (Vidua interjecta)

1-2, Nov’ 30th –Dec’ 1st Mole.

  1. Yellow-fronted Canary [sp] (Serinus mozambicus)

6, Mole.

  1. Cinnamon-breasted Bunting [sp] (Emberiza tahapisi)

1, Mole.    6+, Tongo Hills.

New Species

  1. Long-tailed Hawk (Urotriorchis macrourus)
  2. Grasshopper Buzzard (Butastur rufipennis)
  3. Red-necked Buzzard (Buteo auguralis)
  4. Fox Kestrel (Falco alopex)
  5. Stone Partridge [sp] (Ptilopachus petrosus)
  6. Egyptian Plover (Pluvianus aegyptius)
  7. Forbes’ Plover (Charadrius forbesi)
  8. Four-banded Sandgrouse (Pterocles quadricinctus)
  9. Blue-headed Wood-dove [sp] (Turtur brehmeri)
  10. Red-fronted Parrot [sp] (Poicephalus gulielmi)
  11. Yellow-billed Turaco [sp] (Tauraco macrorhynchus)
  12. Thick-billed Cuckoo [sp] (Pachycoccyx audeberti)
  13. Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo (Cercococcyx olivinus)
  14. Greyish Eagle-owl (Bubo cinerascens)
  15. Fraser’s Eagle-owl (Bubo poensis)
  16. Akun Eagle-owl (Bubo leucostictus)
  17. Red-chested Owlet [sp] (Glaucidium tephronotum)
  18. Black Spinetail (Telacanthura melanopygia)
  19. Cassin’s Spinetail (Neafrapus cassini)
  20. African Dwarf Kingfisher (Ispidina lecontei)
  21. Blue-moustached Bee-eater [sp] (Merops (muelleri) mentalis)
  22. Rosy Bee-eater (Merops malimbicus)
  23. Forest Woodhoopoe [sp] (Phoeniculus castaneiceps)
  24. White-crested Hornbill [sp] (Tockus albocristatus)
  25. Black Dwarf Hornbill [sp] (Tockus hartlaubi)
  26. Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill (Tockus camurus)
  27. Red-billed Hornbill [sp] (Tockus erythrorhynchus)
  28. Piping Hornbill [sp] (Ceratogymna fistulator)
  29. Brown-cheeked Hornbill (Ceratogymna cylindricus)
  30. Yellow-casqued Hornbill (Ceratogymna elata)
  31. Naked-faced Barbet [sp] (Gymnobucco calvus)
  32. Bristle-nosed Barbet (Gymnobucco peli)
  33. Red-rumped Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus atroflavus)
  34. Willcock’s Honeyguide [sp] (Indicator willcocksi)
  35. Cassin’s Honeyguide [sp] (Prodotiscus insignis)
  36. African Piculet (Sasia africana)
  37. Little Green Woodpecker (Campethera maculosa)
  38. Fire-bellied Woodpecker (Dendropicos pyrrhogaster)
  39. Rufous-rumped Lark (Pinarocorys erythropygia)
  40. Sun Lark [sp] (Galerida modesta)
  41. Ethiopian Swallow [sp] (Hirundo aethiopica)
  42. White-throated Blue Swallow (Hirundo nigrita)
  43. Preuss’s Swallow (Petrochelidon preussi)
  44. Square-tailed Sawwing [sp] (Psalidoprocne nitens)
  45. White-breasted Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina pectoralis)
  46. Blue Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina azurea)
  47. Little Grey Greenbul [sp] (Andropadus gracilis)
  48. Golden Greenbul (Calyptocichla serina)
  49. Simple Leaflove (Chlorocichla simplex)
  50. Swamp Greenbul (Thescelocichla leucopleura)
  51. Western Bearded-greenbul [sp] (Criniger barbatus)
  52. Yellow-bearded Greenbul (Criniger olivaceus)
  53. Finsch’s Flycatcher-thrush (Neocossyphus finschii)
  54. White-tailed Alethe (Alethe diademata diademata)
  55. Singing Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola cantans)
  56. Rock-loving Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola aberrans)
  57. Short-winged (Siffling) Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola brachypterus)
  58. Black-backed Cisticola [sp] (Cisticola eximius)
  59. Black-capped Apalis [sp] (Apalis nigriceps)
  60. Sharpe’s Apalis (Apalis sharpei)
  61. Rufous-crowned Eremomela [sp] (Eremomela badiceps)
  62. Kemp’s Longbill [sp] (Macrosphenus kempi)
  63. Violet-backed Hyliota [sp] (Hyliota violacea)
  64. Ussher’s Flycatcher (Muscicapa ussheri)
  65. Little Grey Flycatcher (Muscicapa epulata)
  66. Western Forest Robin [sp] (Stiphrornis erythrothorax)
  67. White-crowned (Mocking) Cliff-chat [sp] (Thamnolaea (cinnamomeiventris) coronata)
  68. Blue-headed Crested-flycatcher [sp] (Trochocercus nitens)
  69. Yellow-headed Picathartes (Picathartes gymnocephalus)
  70. Black-capped Illadopsis[sp] (Illadopsis cleaveri)
  71. Rufous-winged Illadopsis (Illadopsis rufescens)
  72. Tit-hylia [sp] (Pholidornis rushiae)
  73. Fraser’s (Scarlet-tufted) Sunbird [sp] (Deleornis fraseri)
  74. Reichenbach’s Sunbird (Anabathmis reichenbachii)
  75. Buff-throated Sunbird [sp] (Chalcomitra adelberti)
  76. Johanna’s Sunbird [sp] (Cinnyris johannae)
  77. Superb Sunbird [sp] (Cinnyris superbus)
  78. Black-winged Oriole [sp] (Oriolus nigripennis)
  79. Sabin’s (Large-billed) Puffback [sp] (Dryoscopus sabini)
  80. Marsh Tchagra [sp] (Tchagra minuta)
  81. Red-billed (Chestnut-bellied) Helmetshrike [sp] (Prionops caniceps)
  82. Shining Drongo (Dicrurus atripennis)
  83. Copper-tailed Glossy-starling (Lamprotornis cupreocauda)
  84. Little Weaver [sp] (Ploceus luteolus)
  85. Orange Weaver [sp] (Ploceus aurantius)
  86. Yellow-mantled Weaver [sp] (Ploceus tricolor)
  87. Maxwell’s Black Weaver [sp] (Ploceus albinucha)
  88. Preuss’ Weaver (Ploceus preussi)
  89. Red-vented Malimbe [sp] (Malimbus scutatus)
  90. Blue-billed (Gray’s) Malimbe [sp] (Malimbus nitens)
  91. Crested Malimbe [sp] (Malimbus malimbicus)
  92. Black-winged Bishop [sp] (Euplectes hordeaceus)
  93. Yellow-mantled Widowbird (Euplectes macrourus macrourus)
  94. White-breasted Negrofinch [sp] (Nigrita fusconota)
  95. Chestnut-breasted Negrofinch [sp] (Nigrita bicolor)
  96. Black-bellied Seedcracker (Pyrenestes ostrinus ostrinus)
  97. Barka Indigobird (Vidua larvaticola)
  98. Wilson’s (Pale-winged) Indigobird (Vidua wilsoni)
  99. Exclamatory (Long-tailed) Paradise-whydah (Vidua interjecta)

Mammals

Warthog (Phacochoerus aethiopicus)

Abundant at Mole feeding closely around the accommodation.

Bushbuck (Tragelaphus scriptus)

Common at Mole.

Common Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)

2 pairs and an imm’ at Mole.

Kob (Kobus kob)

Abundant at Mole.

African Elephant (Loxodonta Africana)

6+ at Mole.

Giant Forest Squirrel (Protoxerus stangeri)

1, Kakum Canopy Walkway.

Red-legged Sun Squirrel (Heliosciurus rufobrachium)

A few at Antwikwaa and Kakum.

Striped Ground Squirrel (Euxerus erythropus)

2, Mole.

Potto (Perodicticus potto)

1, photographed at Abrufo Forest, Kakum.

Olive Baboon (Papio Anubis)

Common at Mole where one or more troops would patrol the complex in the afternoon looking for food to steal including salad cream with one gentleman being mugged by a female for his pineapple. Didn’t like a laser pen though !

Green Vervet monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus)

Common at Mole.

Western Patas Monkey (Erythrocebus patas patas)

A few at Mole.

LOWES MONA (Cercopithecus campbelli)

Common and “tame” at Boabeng Fiema Monkey Sanctuary.

BLACK-AND-WHITE COLOBUS (Colobus vellerosus)

4, Boabeng Fiema Monkey Sanctuary.

GAMBIAN EPAULETTED FRUIT BAT (Epomophorus gambianus)

C 40 roosting in the trees around the restaurant at Bolgatanga.

Other notable wildlife

DWARF CROCODILE (Osteolaemus tetraspis)

1, Ankasa.